The 4th annual RSB EMCR Conference is running once again for all early- and mid-career researchers (EMCRs) in the Research School of Biology (RSB) to present their current work. All members of RSB are invited to join us at the event showcasing the exciting research being conducted across the divisions of RSB!
PROGRAM
Download conference program pdf
8:30-9:00am: Registration
9:00-9:10am: Welcome by the Conference Committee
9:10-10:20am: Session 1 EMCR pre-publication talks (Chair: Rebecca Fox)
-
Verónica Briceño Rodríguez (E&E) - Living on the edge: How do plants in extreme thermal environments cope when pushed to their limits?
-
Florian Busch (PS) - Revisiting carbon isotope discrimination in C3 plants: Respiration rules when photosynthesis is low
-
Stephen Fairweather (BSB) - Heteromeric Solute Carriers: Modular, Domain-based Formation and Evolution
-
Xiaoxiao Zhang (PS) - Effector protein trafficking of fungal rust pathogen Melampsora lini
-
Pieter Arnold (E&E) - Fast freezing and frying leaves: measuring plant thermal tolerances using chlorophyll fluorescence
-
Adam Reddiex (PS) - Dissecting genetic variation in gene expression at the single-cell resolution
-
Jennie Mallela (E&E) - Mining impacts on coral reefs - time to clear up our mess!
10:20-10:50am: Morning Tea, Posters and Whiteboarding
10:50-11:30am: Session 2 EMCR pre-publication talks (Chair: Stephen Fairweather)
-
Tory Clarke (PS) - How does the rate of carbon dioxide uptake into leaf cells vary across the canopy, and as leaves age?
-
Alicia Grealy (E&E) - Eggshell collection genomics: approaches and applications to the study of Australian birds
-
Onoriode Coast (PS) - Dynamic adjustment of wheat respiration and net assimilation rate to warming and their contribution to yield resilience
-
Britta Forster (PS) - The cyanobacterial solution for high performance plants
11:30-12:30pm: Session 3 EMCR Funding panel discussion and masterclass (Chair: Xiaoxiao Zhang)
-
Michele Lamb, Joyce Das (ANU Research Management) - ARC Grants
-
Stefan Bröer - Industry Funding
-
Michael Jennions - ARC Grants
-
Amanda Buyan (BSB) - Computational techniques to study mechanosensation in mammals
12:30-1:00pm: Lunch, Posters and Whiteboarding
1:00-1:50pm: EMCR-only Discussion Group and 'Ideas Rally'
1:50-3:00pm: Session 4 EMCR pre-publication talks (Chair: Onoriode Coast)
-
Timothée Bonnet (E&E) - How fast are wild vertebrate populations evolving today?
-
Bayantes Dagvadorj (PS) - Functional characterisation of the necrotrophic effector ToxA from wheat pathogen Parastagonospora nodorum
-
Trevor Murray (E&E) - Ants in VR orient themselves in relation to whole panoramas, not individual landmarks
-
Megan Outram (PS) - Investigating the interaction between Tox3 and PR1 proteins in the Parastagonospora nodorum-wheat pathosystem
-
Dan Rosauer (E&E) - How do landscapes generate diversity? What can imaginary species tell us?
-
Wil Hee (PS) - Improving crop yield with cyanobacterial CO2-concentrating mechanism
-
Ian Brennan (E&E) - The influence of fossil uncertainty only the evolution of kangaroos
3:00-3:20pm: Afternoon Tea, Posters and Whiteboarding
3:20-4:20pm: Session 5: Career pathways panel: academic and non-academic, transferrable skills (Chair: Melanie Carmody)
-
Mary Kelly (Center for Entrepeneurial Agri-Technology - CEAT) - Don’t hide, life happens!
-
Hannah Osborn (Australian Department of Agriculture)
-
Julie Christie (CSIRO)
-
Simon Williams (ANU)
4:20-4:30pm: Closing ceremony
4:30-6:30pm: Happy hour snacks, drinks, and continued discussions
SPONSORS
Contacts
Melanie Carmody
Hua Ying
Trevor Murray
Xiaoxiao Zhang
Pieter Arnold
Britta Forster